Drugs Statistics

STATISTICS OF DRUG ADDICTS BY CASE STATUS

YEAR20142015201620172018
CASES STATUSPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
New Case11,71213,60517,94720,28922,81422,92318,11218,44017,31517,474
Relapse Case9,8638,1727,6436,3794,6487,9213,2427,4822,9087,793

Note : Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year.

STATISTICS OF DRUG ADDICTS BY STATE

YEAR20142015201620172018
STATEPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
Johor1,9991,9922,4702,5412,4032,5651,9012,1082,0852,352
Kedah2,5592,5352,8932,9453,6413,8622,3432,6552,1552,693
Kelantan1,3841,3991,9441,9942,8603,2333,1793,7003,3364,153
Melaka828845936944876930527613582736
Negeri Sembilan9379511,0381,0501,1231,1728471,0121,1281,374
Pahang1,8651,9031,9852,0662,1192,4191,7122,0881,4201,749
Perak2,7162,7163,0583,1062,4392,6391,3231,5571,4661,820
Perlis470499694781596692489654405582
Pulau Pinang2,7152,7803,7844,2803,5495,0812,0773,8441,0432,303
Sabah9399408918981,0251,0441,0081,0471,1471,200
Sarawak845854639658515534419440630693
Selangor2,0542,0512,9072,9873,0153,1762,1592,3751,9402,228
Terengganu5765791,0061,0221,6291,6761,8452,0441,7662,057
WP Kuala Lumpur1,6531,6981,2821,3281,5481,6951,3951,6551,0211,223
WP Labuan19193536787992927072
WP Putrajaya16162832464738382932

Note : Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year.

STATISTICS OF DRUG ADDICTS BY GENDER

YEAR20142015201620172018
GENDERPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
Male20,87821,07824,59925,65526,39629,66020,46424,92619,39224,314
Female6976999911,0131,0661,184890996831953

Nota : Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year.

STATISTICS OF DRUG ADDICTS BY ETHNICITY

YEAR20142015201620172018
ETHNICITYPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
Malay16,94017,12220,51521,33522,34024,90117,40520,95616,49720,671
Chinese1,8091,8281,9872,1171,8262,1821,4751,9471,1481,480
Indian1,6601,6572,0022,1132,0102,4281,2601,7601,1591,602
Indigenous Sabah8398427667749489779759991,0381,087
Indigenous Sarawak179180148148154154111113202223
Others148148172181184202128147179204

 

Note :

i. Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year.
ii. Others refer to Punjabi, Siamese, Eurasian and Native

STATISTICS OF DRUG ADDICTS BY OCCUPTION

YEAR20142015201620172018
OCCUPTIONPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
Construction540606483531437453263297261303
General Workers4,5944,8054,9245,0865,0255,2324,7265,4164,4895,621
Entertainment37374548232739411919
Sales1,6571,8371,9082,0612,0342,1011,5421,7081,3921,607
Unemployed2,6882,7463,7133,9114,3454,5333,5474,1252,9863,650
Transportation1,0661,1441,1851,2451,1821,230854950796940
Management*166179192199211215234247197207
Student179197260269295298274281184186
Clerical48514752646664665558
Services2,2192,4602,1902,3482,2102,2991,5761,7441,5951,822
Manufacturing468502475522563576432465378421
Agriculture1,6331,8141,8561,9691,7941,8571,2421,4431,1971,457
Part-time workers5,1524,1557,0797,1178,01110,6435,6768,1735,8908,086
Technical1,1281,2441,2331,3101,2681,314885966784890

 

Note :

i. Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year.
ii. * Civil Servants data are included in the category of management.

STATISTICS OF DRUG ADDICTS BY AGE WHILST DETECTED

YEAR20142015201620172018
AGEPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
Teenagers (13-18 Years)615622713717810826683694907550
Youth (19-39 Years)15,54015,69218,79919,57820,33522,70915,81218,82315,08918,417
Adult (≥40 Years)5,4205,4636,0786,3736,3177,3094,8596,4054,2276,300

 

Note :

Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year.

STATISTICS OF DRUG ADDICTS BY ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

YEAR20142015201620172018
ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONSPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
Never attend the school/ Quit the school1784190924412681299233513293375135634044
Primary School27072,69427732,86225292,89818482,37015882118
LCE/SRP/PMR/PT38570866299111032610297117307192908264598451
MCE/SPM/SPMV75207,50291569,4451018911,31477609,31172839114
HSC/STP/STPM184188158171205218135166132166
Diploma289290449453475506439473479540
Degree/Master/PHD434477779296106113103114
Others (such as skill cerificate)*478488625653683731581656616720

 

Notes :

i. Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year.
ii. *Includes Matriculation; Non MLVK Skill Certificate; Advanced Non MLVK Skill Cerificate; Non Techical Skills Certificate; MLVK Skill Certificate and others.

STATISTICS OF DRUGS TYPES USE

YEAR20142015201620172018
TYPR OF DRUGPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
Opiate*13,95914,50215,28816,61614,57916,9857,58010,1545,7737,746
Methamphetamin (Crystalline)4,1244,1177,4578,1338,62410,1078,39210,4198,69811,531
Methamphetamin (Tablet)1,2211,9198611,3892,3101,2363,6971,0663,8224,853
Marijuana1,7621,2391,3546741,1922,6319744,3669441,122
SAmphetamine-type stimulants (ATS)**4785356046357267646957649541,152
Psychotropic Pill***73572512235131526
Others****24819719181191719

 

Notes :

  1. *Refer to Heroine and Morphine
  2. **Refer to Ecstacy and Amphetamine
  3. Marijauna
  4. Methamphetamine (crystalline): Syabu
  5. Methamphetamine (tablets):  YABA Pill, &  YAMA  Pill
  6. ***Include Benzodiazepine, Psychotropic Pill & Eramine 5.
  7. ****Includes Kratom Leaves, Depressant, Dissoaciative, Hallucinogens, Inhalan dll.
  8. The data on the number of drugs used do not necessarily match the number of drug addicts. This is because some of the drug addicts are poly drug users.
  9. Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year.

STATISTICS OF DRUG ADDICTS BY INITIAL REASONS FOR USING DRUGS

YEAR20142015201620172018
REASONS FOR USING DRUGSPer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer CasePer HeadPer Case
Peer Influence13,18913,46615,84416,94315,63417,99013,13416,20911,32414,459
Curiosity3,1373,2214,0564,5234,6265,6183,6564,8133,7205,009
For Fun2,2152,2702,5292,5503,4003,9442,4953,3232,5103,286
Stress1,7251,9861,4621,5721,7271,9101,0431,2141,4281,953
Others*7197529571,0591,2841,4426908408781,187
Relief Pain421461557617640698297345295462
Stimulant14417417620613414533396184
Ignorance/Unaware25259917176879

 

Notes :

  1. *Others categories include aggressive, work -based, entertainment, lack of religious affliation, financial problems, slimming, domestis violence, medical, craving for drugs, sex, betrayed, ignorance the dangers of drugs, for study purposes and so on.
  2. Data per case refers to a drug addict who has one or more offenses in the current year. While the data per head refers to the data collected only once in the current year
TOP